UPS prices by VA capacity follow one rule in 2026: the price climbs with VA rating and with topology, and the VA number alone does not tell you what you can plug in. This page gives you the capacity ladder, the watt ceiling at each step, and the sizing method that stops you overpaying. It carries no hard-coded prices because they go stale; get current figures from a quote.
- UPS prices by VA capacity rise with both VA rating and topology: standby, line-interactive, online.
- Real usable power is watts, not VA: multiply VA by the power factor, usually 0.6 to 0.9.
- Size the load at 80% of the watt rating or less, then pick the smallest VA tier that fits.
- For a POS counter, a 500 to 1000 VA unit usually covers it; server racks start around 1500 VA.
- Request a quote for current B2B pricing: prices change, and a VA tier alone is not a spec.
Why VA capacity drives the price
VA (volt-amperes) is the headline number on every UPS box, and it is the main price lever. A higher VA rating means a bigger inverter, a larger battery and more heat management. All three cost more.
Two units with the same VA can still sit in different price brackets. The reason is topology and battery runtime. If you are buying for a retail counter, start with the guide to UPS backup power for POS systems and cash registers. If the target is a rack, read the best UPS systems for server rooms and network racks.
Verdict: buy by watts and runtime first, then compare VA tiers. The VA tier is the price bracket, not the capability.
The VA-to-watts table
This is the table to read before any price list. Watts equal VA multiplied by the power factor. Older and cheaper units sit near 0.6; modern line-interactive and online units commonly reach 0.9. The ranges below are that arithmetic, not a measured benchmark.
| VA rating | Watt range (PF 0.6 to 0.9) | Typical use | Relative price position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 500 to 650 VA | 300 to 585 W | Single PC, one POS terminal, router | Lowest bracket |
| 1000 VA | 600 to 900 W | POS counter with printer and switch, small office | Low to mid |
| 1500 VA | 900 to 1350 W | Workstation plus network gear, small rack | Mid |
| 2200 VA | 1320 to 1980 W | Several workstations, NAS, small server | Mid to high |
| 3000 VA | 1800 to 2700 W | Server rack, multiple devices | High |
| 5000 VA and up | 3000 to 4500 W | Server room, dedicated circuit | Highest, often needs electrician wiring |
Highest and lowest: the 500 to 650 VA tier is the cheapest entry point, and the 5000 VA and up tier is the most expensive, since it often adds installation. The jump in price between tiers is steeper than the jump in VA, because battery and inverter cost scale together.
How the numbers are built
The watt ranges come from the standard conversion, watts = VA x power factor, applied to the 0.6 to 0.9 range common across consumer-to-business UPS units. They are ceilings, not guarantees: the real figure is on the unit's data sheet. This table does not tell you runtime, which depends on the battery and the load, so it cannot replace the manufacturer's runtime chart.
What changes the price at the same VA
Topology
There are three common types, and each moves the price bracket up:
- Standby (offline): the cheapest. It switches to battery when mains fails. Best for: a single PC or a basic terminal. Skip it for sensitive network gear on unstable mains.
- Line-interactive: adds voltage regulation, so it handles sags and surges without draining the battery. Best for: POS counters, small offices, network closets. Most business buyers land here.
- Online (double conversion): the load always runs from the inverter. It costs the most and runs hotter. Best for: servers and gear that cannot tolerate any switchover.
Form factor
A rack-mount unit costs more than a tower at the same VA, because of the chassis and rack-ready hardware. If you plan to distribute power inside a rack, pair the UPS with rack-mount PDUs for server room power distribution.
Battery and runtime
Extended-runtime models and external battery packs add cost. A 1000 VA unit with extra batteries can cost more than a 1500 VA unit with the standard pack. Decide the runtime you need before you compare tiers.
Management features
Network cards, SNMP monitoring and automatic shutdown software push a unit into a higher bracket. They matter for servers and unattended sites. They are wasted money on a single till.
How to size before you compare prices
Use this order. It prevents buying a tier too big or too small.
- List every device that must stay on during an outage: terminal, receipt printer, router, switch, payment terminal.
- Add the watt draw from each device's label or data sheet.
- Divide by 0.8. A UPS should not run at its full watt rating, so keep the load at 80% or less of the watt ceiling.
- Pick the VA tier whose watt rating, using the unit's actual power factor, covers that number.
- Check the runtime chart for your load, not the best case on the box.
Example in plain arithmetic: a load of 400 W divided by 0.8 needs a 500 W rating or more. At a power factor of 0.6 that is roughly an 850 VA unit; at 0.9 it is roughly 560 VA. Both sit between the 650 VA and 1000 VA tiers, so the real choice is usually the 1000 VA tier.
High and low commentary by use case
The cheapest working option for a retail counter is a 500 to 1000 VA line-interactive unit, and that covers most single-counter installs in 2026. Server racks start at 1500 VA and climb fast, because every added server and switch lifts the watt load. The largest price gaps appear when buyers move from line-interactive to online topology at the same VA, and when they add rack form factor on top.
For counter-specific picks, see the best UPS backup batteries for POS systems and cash registers.
How to use these benchmarks
- Budget by tier, not by VA alone. Decide topology and runtime first, then read prices inside one bracket.
- Do not round up out of caution. Moving up a tier raises price steeply and adds little if your load fits the lower one.
- Leave 20% headroom, not 100%. Headroom protects the battery; doubling capacity only buys cost.
- Buy for the next 12 to 24 months. If you plan to add devices, size for them now, because swapping a UPS later costs more than the step up.
- Ask for a quote on bulk. Multi-site rollouts price differently from single units, and B2B pricing from Voll is shown without VAT.
Where Voll fits
Voll is a Portuguese B2B IT store that sells business equipment with quote requests and direct online purchase, with deliveries across the country in 24 to 48 hours. If the UPS is part of a larger POS or network install, quote the whole kit at once. Start from the Voll store and request pricing for the VA tier your sizing points to.
Mistakes that inflate the bill
- Reading VA as watts. A 1000 VA unit at a 0.6 power factor delivers only 600 W. Buyers who assume 1000 W end up with a unit that trips on overload.
- Buying online topology for a till. Double conversion costs more and adds nothing for a single terminal on stable mains.
- Ignoring the printer. Thermal receipt printers draw spikes. Add them to the load, or leave them off the UPS and plan for it.
- Skipping battery replacement cost. The battery is a consumable, so a cheaper unit with an expensive battery can cost more over time. Check the replacement battery before you buy.
FAQ
How do UPS prices change with VA capacity?
UPS prices rise with VA rating because larger units need a bigger inverter and battery. Topology and runtime move the price as much as VA does.
What is the difference between VA and watts on a UPS?
Watts equal VA multiplied by the power factor, usually 0.6 to 0.9. A 1000 VA unit therefore delivers about 600 to 900 W.
What VA UPS do I need for a POS terminal?
A single POS counter with a printer and router usually fits a 500 to 1000 VA line-interactive unit. Add up the watt draw and keep it under 80% of the rating.
Is a 1500 VA UPS enough for a small server rack?
A 1500 VA unit gives roughly 900 to 1350 W, which suits a small rack with a switch and one or two light servers. Heavier racks need 3000 VA or more.
Is an online UPS worth the extra cost in 2026?
An online UPS is worth it for servers and gear that cannot tolerate any switchover. For a till or office PC, line-interactive does the job for less.
Why do two UPS units with the same VA cost different amounts?
Topology, battery size, form factor and management features differ at the same VA. Rack-mount and online units sit in higher price brackets.
How much headroom should I leave on a UPS?
Keep the connected load at 80% of the watt rating or lower. That protects the battery and leaves room for startup spikes.
Where can I get current UPS pricing for a business?
Request a quote from Voll for current B2B pricing, shown without VAT. Prices change, so no fixed figure applies to every order.
One last thing
The cheapest UPS is rarely the smallest one. A unit that overloads and drops the load during an outage costs more than the step up to the next tier. Size the watts first, then buy the smallest VA that covers them with 20% to spare.



